Privacy Policy

Overview

At Silky Servers, your privacy is our priority. We are committed to ensuring that our customers’ personal information is protected.

We only collect the data we need.
We only share personal information when we are required to do so.
We ensure that we keep all private information secure.
We are fully GDPR-compliant.
We are ICO registered and compliant.


Your Personal Information

What personal information do we collct from the people that visit our website?

When registering on our website or ordering from us, you may be asked to provide us with your full legal name, e-mail address, postal address, mobile phone number and any other details that we must collect to help with your experience, as appropriate.

When do we collect information?

We collect personally-identifiable information from you when you register on our website, respond to a survery, place a new order, fill out a form or answer questions, use our support ticket system, use our live chat system or otherwise enter your information any where else on our website.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information that we collect from you when you place an order, register, sign up for newsletters, respond to a survey or other marketing communication, browse our website, or use other website features not mentioned here, in the following ways:

  • To better personalise your experience with us and to permit us to deliver the sort of contenet and product deals in which you would be the most interested.
  • To better protect our business from any sort of fraudulent behaviour or other wrong-doings.
  • To better improve our website in order to serve you and other visitors better.
  • To allow our team to better serve you when responding to your customer service requests or complaints.
  • To quickly and efficiently process all your transactions.
  • To better administer a promotion, content, survey or any other website feature or business promotion.
  • To send regular e-mails in regards to your order or other products and services that you may have an interest in.
  • To follow up with you better after correspondence; this correspondence can include e-mail, live chat and phone conversations.
  • How do we protect your information?

    We do not utilise any sort of vulnerability scanning and / or any scanning to PCI standards. Our external PCI-compliant payment gateways like PayPal and Stripe handle all CC transactions. We utilise regular malware scanning tools.

    All of your personal information is essentially contained behind a variety of highly-secured networks and is only accessible by a limite number of people who have special access rights to such systems; these people are required to keep the information confidential and non-disclosure agreements are enforced for all staff members. What's more, is that all sensitive / credit information you supply to our company is encrypted via secure socket layer (SSL) technology. All of our SSL private keys are stored very safely and we perform daily checks on all of our systems.

    We implement a large variety of other security measures for when a visitor places an order with us or submits, enters or accesses their personal information to maintain the safety of their personal information.

    All transactions are processed through external payment gateway providers and are not stored or processed on our servers. We only receive the transaction amounts and IDs from our external payment gateways, such as PayPal and Stripe.

    Do we use website cookies?

    Yes, we do. Website cookies are essentially small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer's storage drive through your website browser that enables the website's or the service provider's systems to recognise your website browser and capture, as well as remember certain types of information - this is if you allow website cookies within your website browser. For example, we utilise website cookies to aid us in remmebering and processing the items in your shopping cart. What's more, is that website cookies are utilised to help us understand your preferences, based on current and previous website activity, which essentially enables our company to provide you improved services. In additon, we utilise website cookies to aid us in compiling aggregate data about our website traffic and our website interaction, so that we can offer better website experience and tools in the future.

    What do we use website cookies for?

    We use website cookies to:

  • Aid us in remembering and processing the items in your shopping cart.
  • Understand, analyse and save customers' preferences for future visits.
  • To help us to compile aggregate data about our website traffic and our website interactions to offer improved website experience and tools in the future. What's more, is that we may also utilise trusted third-party service to track this information on our behalf.
  • You may choose to have your personal comptuer warn you ever time ad cookie is sent to your personal comptuer, or you may choose to turn off all cookies as a whole; you can do this through your website browser settings. Since all website browsers are different, please take a look at your website browser's help page or contact the developers of your website browser to learn about the correct way of modifying your website cookie settings.

    If visitors or customers choose to disable website cookies, some of the website features that make your website experience better and more efficient may not function properly.

    Do you disclose any personal information to any third-parties?

    Absolutely not. We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal information to any third-parties without your explicit permission, which must be given in written form. However, this does not include other companies like our business partners and website hosting partners, as well as any other parties who may assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our viistors and customers, as long as those parties agree to keep all of this personal information highly confidential and fully secure. We may also release personal information if we are required to do so by law, are required to do so to enforce our website polices or to better protect ours and others' rights, safety and property.

    Non-personally identifiable visitor or customer information may be provided to other third-parties for marketing or any other purposes.

    Are we responsible for the content of third-party websites?

    Absolutely not. Sometimes, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party services or products on our website. These third-party websites have fully independent and separate privacy policies. Thus, we hold no liability or responsibility fo the activities and content of these linked websites. Though, we always seek to protect the integrity of our website and we always welcome any sort of feedback about these websites.

    Do we comply with the fair information practices?

    Absolutely. The fair information practicses essentially form teh backbone of all privacy laws within the United States and the concepts they can include have played a significant role in the development of the data protetion laws all around the world. Understanding and learning about the fair information practices and how they should be implement is absolutely critical to comply with the different privacy laws that protect all personal information.

    For us to comply with the fair information practices, we will take the following responsive action, should any sort of data breach occur: we shall notify you via e-mail within 10 business days.

    Furthermore, we also agree to teh individual redress principle which essentially requires that all individuals have the full right to legally pursue enforceable rights against procesors and data collectors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle essentially requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against daat users, but also that all individuals have recourse to government agencies or courts to investigate and / or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

    Our GDPR Compliance

    We essentially request as little information as necessary that is required for us to provide customers with our services. Information on our system can be requested through a support ticket on our website and on request, all information stored about you as an individual can be removed, as long as no active services exist in your account and as long as your account is in good standing - i.e. you haven't disputed or chargebacked. The information required is outlined below.

  • Legal first and last name - we request this to better protect our company against fraud and any other unwanted activities. We do this by searching for any invalid first and last names.
  • Postal address - we request this to better protect our company against fraud and any other unwatend activities. We do this by searching for any invalid postal addresses.
  • E-mail address - your e-mail address is associated to your customer account and it is required for things like signing into your account and receiving notifications from our company via e-mail.
  • Mobile phone number - this is used to contact you in the unlikely event of an emergency and it also helps us to ensure that your age is above the minimum requirement.

  • Data Protection Officer

  • Mr Edgaras Lukasevicius
  • Hytex Holdings Limited
  • 40 Bloomsbury Way, Lower Ground Floor, London, United Kingdom, WC1A 2SE
  • [email protected]

  • ICO Data Protection Register
  • Registration ID: ZA487367
  • Link: https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/ZA487367

  • Amendments

    We may amend our privacy policy from time to time, with or without notice. Silky Servers will post changes to its privacy policy directly on this page and encourages visitors to regularly check this page for any changes to this privacy policy.


    This document was last updated on May 1, 2019.